Bullies versus benefactors: Natives vs. Invasives

Students created a video PSA explaining the ecological benefits of planting natives instead of using "bully plants" like bittersweet.

Project Information
City or Town: 
Falmouth
School or Organization: 
Friends School of Portland
Species: 
Scientific name:
Celastrus orbiculatus
Common name:
Asian bittersweet
Habitat: 
Upland - Forest
Resources I used to create this project: 
Bringing Nature Home: How You Can Sustain Wildlife with Native Plants By Douglas W. Tallamy, Timber Press, 2009.
How should others reference your work?: 
Friends School, Bullies vs. Benefactors, Vital Signs Program, 10/10/11
See video