News articles

Japanese Knotweed in Your Community

My 7th grade science class at Gorham Middle School conducted an experiment on how to get rid of Japanese Knotweed on our school grounds without using pesticides. My group used brewed coffee to attempt to get rid of, or slow the growth of the Japanese Knotweed. I then did further research on Knotweed and how it effects the environment. I am presenting my research and experiment results in the form of a newspaper article.

Project Information
City or Town: 
Gorham
School or Organization: 
Gorham Middle School
Resources I used to create this project: 
http://www.ecy.wa.gov/programs/wq/plants/weeds/aqua015.html http://www.newsweek.com/2014/07/11/japanese-knotweed-driving-men-murder-257257.html https://www.thespruce.com/eradication-of-japanese-knotweed-plants-2131201 http://www.eattheweeds.com/japanese-knotweed-dreadable-edible/
How should others reference your work?: 
Ski.Racer, Japanese Knotweed in Your Community, GMS, 5/20/17

What's In Your Backyard?

Students will investigate the species found on their school campus. Field studies will begin in September and continue throughout the year as the seasons change. Students will write blog entries, document observations with photos and videos, record audio podcasts, post slide show presentations, and link to news articles. The project timeline is as follows:

SEPTEMBER
1. Selection of quadrat
2. Register on Vital Signs website
3. List of producers and consumers, diagram food chains and food webs
4. Describe seed dispersal mechanisms and chance of survival

OCTOBER
1.

Project Information
City or Town: 
Brewer
School or Organization: 
Brewer High School
Resources I used to create this project: 
Science and Natural History: A Maine Studies Sourcebook
How should others reference your work?: 
Glendon Rand, "What's in Your Backyard", Vital Signs Program, 2012-13

The Hundred Acre Woods Trip

In our Magic School Bus with our teacher Ms. Frizzle, my class headed out on an adventure to the Hundred Acre Woods in search of the Asian longhorned beetle (ALB).

Project Information
City or Town: 
Sesame
Habitat: 
Upland - Forest
Resources I used to create this project: 
Vital Signs, Magic School Bus, Voyer/Mo Field Mission, Species Cards for identification
How should others reference your work?: 
Lookout1, "The Hundred Acre Woods Trip", 25 June 2012

Have yourself a BITTERSWEET FREE XMAS! (PSA)

Students created a 1 minute Public Service Announcement to educate the public about the importance of NOT making/using wreaths made of bittersweet over the holidays. They suggest native alternatives and give a quick overview of a habitat restoration project we're doing on Mackworth Island.
We're hoping to get this on a radio station before Christmas!
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/21688976/PSA.mp3

Project Information
City or Town: 
Falmouth
School or Organization: 
Friends School of Portland
Species: 
Scientific name:
Celastrus orbiculatus
Common name:
Asian bittersweet
Resources I used to create this project: 
Garage band
How should others reference your work?: 
Friends School of Portland, Bittersweet PSA, 11/21/11

NYTimes Video about Lionfish invading the Florida keys, Caribbean

This is a video about the expanding range and impact of lionfish, an invasive, poisonous, rapidly-reproducing fish in the Florida Keys and Caribbean. The footage follows a team of citizens competing in a tournament to catch lionfish. Tournaments like these are being used in an attempt to control the invasive fish and protect the native marine species that the lionfish are threatening.

Project Information
City or Town: 
Florida Keys
Resources I used to create this project: 
I didn't create this project myself, I'm just sharing it here. I found it on the New York Times homepage on November 24, 2010.
How should others reference your work?: 
New York Times, Science Times, November 22, 2010, http://video.nytimes.com/video/2010/11/22/science/12480
Syndicate content