Have yourself a BITTERSWEET FREE XMAS! (PSA)

Students created a 1 minute Public Service Announcement to educate the public about the importance of NOT making/using wreaths made of bittersweet over the holidays. They suggest native alternatives and give a quick overview of a habitat restoration project we're doing on Mackworth Island.
We're hoping to get this on a radio station before Christmas!
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/21688976/PSA.mp3

Project Information
City or Town: 
Falmouth
School or Organization: 
Friends School of Portland
Species: 
Scientific name:
Celastrus orbiculatus
Common name:
Asian bittersweet
Resources I used to create this project: 
Garage band
How should others reference your work?: 
Friends School of Portland, Bittersweet PSA, 11/21/11

Comments

I like the idea of creating Public Service Announcements. It's a great tie-in with our ELA persuasive writing standard, and it can possibly lead to some real community project-based learning.

There's movement on this issue in Waterboro, too! It's very cool to see this same message coming from different parts of the state. Check out this Letter to the Editor written by a student at Massabesic Middle School that was in today's Portland Press Herald.

Invasive wreaths need careful disposal:
http://vitalsignsme.org/blog/massabesic-hits-editorials