Invasive Crab Species

Green Crab
In total we found only 1
Evidence to prove this is the crab had five spins and it was much lighter in color than the Asian crab (Green)
It was much bigger in size compared to the Asian crab

Project Information
City or Town: 
Hampton Harbor
School or Organization: 
Winnacunnet
Species: 
Scientific name:
Hemigrapsus sanguineus
Common name:
Asian shore crab
Habitat: 
Coastal - Mudflat
Resources I used to create this project: 
Materials from Marine bio, we went on a research field trip and used a phone to take pictures of different crab species. We also used the Vital Signs field guide cards.
How should others reference your work?: 
Research done by Annie Chareth and Kristiana Tzvetanov at Winnacunnet high school