Vital Signs How to: Take notes on Speices

We showed people how to go out in the field and take notes on whatever species they have. We showed people what pictures they should take to help the scientists at vitalsigns identify your species.We also showed that people will need to take a scientific sketch and everyone with need to know how to take good field notes.

Project Information
City or Town: 
Biddeford
School or Organization: 
Biddeford High School
Species: 
Scientific name:
Acer saccharum
Common name:
Sugar maple
Habitat: 
Upland - Forest
Resources I used to create this project: 
Mac computer and Camera.
How should others reference your work?: 
dlavallee,Vital Signs How To:Take good field notes, Vital Signs Program, 5/23/13
See video